Privacy Policy

1. The data controller & right to complain

 

This is the website privacy policy for Eagle Leisure (Scotland). We’ve tried to write it in plain English so its easy to read and understand. If you do have any questions, please get in touch using the contact details at the bottom of this page. 

This privacy policy exists between you, the user of this website, and Eagle Leisure (Scotland) Ltd. Eagle Leisure (Scotland) Ltd is the data controller. It applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of this Website, which you are currently perusing. Should you be unhappy with how your data is processed, you can lodge a complain with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 
Please take the time to read this privacy policy carefully. We would really appreciate it.

 

2. What personal information do we collect from you, and why?

Personal data includes any information capable of identifying an individual. We do not collect any sensitive data about you. We collect the minimum personal information required for us to be able to get back in touch with you or fulfil your order. We do this via: 

♦ Online contact forms

♦ Buyer’s guide download forms 

♦ Online transactions ie. ordering from the online shop

♦ In-person contact

♦ Over the phone contact

Any or all of the personal data collected from us will be used to provide you with the best possible service. We will use this data to:

Fulfil a contract ie. deliver items ordered from the online shop

♦ Communicate with you regarding what you contacted us about;

♦ Improve our products/services and website experience;

♦ Sending periodic emails that may be of interest to you (only if you have consented to this). 

We will only collect the information we need to communicate with you. And we will never sell or trade your personal data. 

 

3. Email marketing

We use ConverKit to send out email marketing communications. Before you are sent anything you are required to provide consent via a double opt-in. You will:

1. Be required to enter your first name and email address on the online form;

2. Click an activation link which will be sent to you via email. 

 

You are still able to opt out of receiving marketing emails from us as at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of emails or contacting us at sales@eagleleisure.co.uk.

If you do opt out of receiving marketing communications, this does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

 

4. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow). It enables your browser to record information from sites you visit. 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies. And you can set it to alert you when you access a website with cookies. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some areas of this website may become inaccessible or lack functionality. 

We use the following cookies:

♦ Google Analytics (to track how many people use our website and the most popular pages)

♦ Facebook Pixel (to allow us to re-target adverts using Facebook custom audiences)

♦ Google Display network (to allow us to re-target adverts based on website usage).

 

 

 

5. Third party links and plug-ins

We do not sell, trade, or transfer Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

This website uses a number or third-party plug-in and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling connections may give third parties access to collect or share your personal data. We do not control these third-party sites or plug-ins. And cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies. 

We encourage you to check and read the privacy policy on every website you visit to be sure of their personal data policies.

 

6. Data Security & retention

Under the new GDPR rules we have put in place measures to keep your personal data secure. We collect minimal information. And we ensure that your confidential information is only accessible to a limited number of people. 

Any sensitive/credit information, you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and we do not have access to any of this confidential information.

Under GDPR we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary. We have deemed this to be:

♦ Leads/prospects ie. never bought anything (2 years)

♦ Customers (7 years after you stop being a customer)

This has been decided as we have a long buying-cycle. And it is not uncommon for people to contact us and not buy for a number of years after initial contact.

For tax purposes, we are required by law to keep basic information about our customers for seven years after they stop being a customer. 

 

7. Data Breach

If at any point your data is compromised we will inform you within 72 hours. This will be done by email if possible. Or mail otherwise.

 

8. Your legal rights

If at any point you want know what data we hold on you, you have the right to request this. You also have the right to request that we remove, correct or cease processing your personal data, provided we have the legal basis to do so. 

You will not be charged for this right.

If you wish to exercise this right please email sales@eagleleisure.co.uk. We will aim to get back to you as soon as possible, and have a service level of one month on this request. However occasionally it will take longer and we ask you to understand this as we process the request. Before complying with this request we will have to confirm your identity via specific data. This is done to ensure we are not disclosing personal data to any unauthorised persons. 

 
Contact

For any inquiries please email

sales@eagleleisure.co.uk

01355 264466