Do I need planning permission to install a swimming pool?

swimming pool planning permission
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on google
Share on email

Do I need planning permission for my swimming pool?

Before you start digging holes. Do you need planning permission to build you swimming pool?

Planning permission is one of those really confusing things. If you’re anything like me you don’t know what does and what doesn’t warrant a planning permission application. 

It doesn’t have to be confusing. 

In this blog we help you figure our whether you do or don’t need planning permission for your swimming pool project.

 

Do I need planning permission for an indoor swimming pool?

The short answer….is probably.

Most indoor pools are part of an extension or larger construction project. Unless you just happen to have some unused space lying around which you want to convert into a swimming pool (which is unlikely). 

This means you will likely need planning permission for the project as a whole.

In this case, you will likely have an architect or a draughts person employed. They will be able to supply drawings and help with the planning application process.

Related content:

Do I need planning permission for my outdoor swimming pool?

Potentially. Yes.

If your swimming pool is outdoors you might find that it falls under The Permitted Development rules. In this case you will not need to get planning permission. 

If you can answer no then you will probably be eligible to build your swimming pool under permitted development rules:

1. Does your pool sit further out than you house at the front/side (if you have a road to the front or side of house)

2. Is your pool over 3m high?

3. Is your pool over half the garden size?

4. Are you within a conservation area or listed house?

If the answer to all these questions is no, then you will likely not need planning permission.

If the answer to any of them is yes, then you will probably need planning permission

However, we always recommend you contact your local council area as they may have additional permissions you need to adhere to. So, do not assume that if you fall under permitted development that you definitely do not need planning permission. 

It pays to double check.

 

Do I need a building warrant for my in-ground swimming pool?

planning permissionWhether or not you need planning permission. You will need a building warrant for your swimming pool installation. 

A building warrant is required to ensure the pool complies with Section 6 (energy) 2015 of the Scottish Building regulations (Part L in England and Wales). This regulation ensures guidelines around insulation and energy consumption are met by the pool design.

For this, you will need to submit drawings. An architect will be able to help you with this process if you have employed one.

Related content:

 

In summary

Don’t worry. You don’t always need planning permission for your swimming pool. 

The chances are if you are building an indoor swimming pool you will. And for most outdoor swimming pools you won’t. 

But, even if you don’t need planning permission you will need to apply for a building warrant to ensure the swimming pool complies with energy regulations.  

Related content:

Debbie Ekins
Debbie Ekins
Eagle Leisure - Sales & Marketing Manager Mission = to arm you with the knowledge you need to make the best buying decisions. Fuelled by coffee (and naps). Explorer of Scotland and the world.
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on google
Share on email